Our schedule this week

This Week at Borden County ISD

Monday December 11
Junior High Basketball
JH Girls Blue @ Westbrook – 6 pm
JH Boys @ Westbrook – 7 pm
JH Girls Red @ Tahoka – 7 pm

Tuesday December 12
High School Girls Basketball
HS JV Girls vs Stanton – 5 pm
HS V Girls vs Stanton – 6:30 pm

Thursday December 14
Elementary/JH UIL Awards Assembly – 2:30 pm
Auditorium

Friday December 15
Ropes Winter Basketball Classic
HS Varsity Girls
Borden County vs. Whitharral – 1 pm
Ropes vs. Borden County – 4:30 pm

Saturday December 16
Ropes Winter Basketball Classic
HS Varsity Girls
Hart vs. Borden County – 10 am

Class 1A – D1 State Championship Football Game
AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas
December 20
11 a.m.
Borden County vs Jonesboro
Borden County will be the visiting team.

This Week at BCISD

This Week at Borden County ISD

Monday December 4th
Junior High Basketball
JH Girls ‘B’ vs Hermleigh – 5 p.m.
JH Girls ‘A’ vs Hermleigh – 6 p.m.
JH Boys vs Hermleigh – 7 p.m.

Tuesday December 5th
High School Girls Basketball
Crosbyton vs Borden County JV – 5 p.m.
Crosbyton vs Borden County V – 6:30 p.m.

Thursday December 7th
Borden County Invitational Basketball Tournament

Friday December 8th
Borden County Invitational Basketball Tournament

Saturday December 9th
Class 1A D1 State Semifinal Football Game
Happy vs Borden County
4 p.m.
Levelland, Texas

BCISD This Week

Monday November 27th
Beginning of 3rd Six Weeks
Sports Picture Day
Junior High Basketball
BC Girls ‘B’ Team @ Highland – 5 p.m. (Tentative)
BC Girls ‘A’ Team @ Highland – 6 p.m.
BC Boys Team @ Highland – 7 p.m.

Tuesday November 28th
High School Girls Basketball
Sands JV @ BC JV – 5 p.m.
Sand V @ BC V – 6:15 p.m.

Thursday November 30th
High School Varsity Girls Basketball – Meadow Tournament
Borden County vs Sands – 10:30 a.m.

Friday December 1st
High School Varsity Girls Basketball – Meadow Tournament (TBA)
Pep Rally – 3:07 p.m.
High School Football Quarterfinal Football Game
Garden City vs Borden County
7:30 p.m.
Forsan, Texas
Borden County is the home team

Saturday December 2nd
High School Varsity Girls Basketball – Meadow Tournament (TBA)
State FFA Contest – College Station, Texas

BCISD This Week

Monday November 20th
Junior High Basketball
Ira @ Borden County
Ira @ ‘B’ Girls – 5 p.m.
Ira @ ‘A’ Girls – 6 p.m.
Ira @ Boys – 7 p.m.

Tuesday November 21st
Early Release – 12:30 p.m.
High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Klondike JV @ Borden County JV – 2 p.m.
Klondike V @ Borden County V – 3:15 p.m.

Wednesday November 22nd
Holiday – No School

Thursday November 23rd
Holiday – No School
Happy Thanksgiving

Friday November 24th
Holiday – No School
High School Varsity Football
Area Football Game Details
Friday November 24th
Borden County vs Buena Vista
6 p.m. Kickoff
Rankin, Texas
Borden County is the visiting team

Game will be broadcast on Coyote Country Radio.
www.coyote.live
Or your cell phones:
Download the TuneIn App and search “Coyote Country Radio”
Download the Coyote Country Radio App from the Google Play store.

Lighting of the Gail Star

Our Schedule This Week

Monday November 13th
Elementary/Junior High Academic UIL @ Loraine

Tuesday November 14th
Elementary/Junior High Academic UIL @ Loraine
High School Girls Basketball
Rankin @ Borden County JV – 5 p.m.
Rankin @ Borden County V – 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday November 15th
Picture Retakes – anyone that needs their picture retaken or missed the first one…this is your day.

Thursday November 16th
Borden County ISD Thanksgiving Meal
4th Grade Thanksgiving Program – 1:15 p.m.Auditorium
High School Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
Seagraves Tournament
Borden County vs Greenwood – 8:30 a.m. (Junior High Gym)
Junior High Basketball
Loraine @ Borden County Girls ‘A’ – 5 p.m.
Loraine @ Borden County Boys – 6 p.m.
Tahoka @ Borden County Girls ‘B’ – 7 p.m.

Friday November 17th
Pep Rally – 11:21 a.m.
High School Varsity Girls Basketball
Borden County @ Aspermont – 3 p.m.
High School Varsity Football
Bi-District Football Game
Sterling City vs Borden County
7 p.m. Kickoff
Roscoe, Texas
Borden County is the home team

Saturday November 18th
High School Girls Junior Varsity Basketball
*Seagraves Tournament
Borden County vs Shallowater – 8:30 a.m. (Junior High Gym)
*One more game on Saturday depending on pool play standings

Borden County ISD This Week

Monday November 6th
Junior High Girls Basketball
Grady @ BC – 5 pm
Sands @ BC – 6 pm

Tuesday November 7th
High School Girls Basketball
Motley Co. JV @ BC JV – 5 pm
Motley Co. V @ BC V – 6:30 pm

Thursday November 9th
Junior High Pep Rally – 12:36 pm
Junior High Football
BC JH @ O’Donnell – 5:30 pm
Junior Varsity Football
BC JV @ Petersburg – 6:30 pm

Friday November 10th
Veteran’s Program – 9 am
High School Pep Rally – 3:07 pm
High School Football
O’Donnell @ Borden County – 7:30 pm

Saturday November 11th
*High School Girls Basketball
Borden County JV @ Lorenzo – 1 pm
Borden County V @ Lorenzo – 2:15 pm

*Times subject to change

BCISD This Week

Monday October 30th
6th grade Musical “At the Bandstand”
Auditorium – 2:44 p.m.
OAP Rehearsal – 7 to 10 p.m.

Tuesday October 31st
No Girls Basketball Scrimmage – canceled due to State Cross Country
JV Football
Ropes JV @ Borden County JV – 6:30 p.m.

Thursday November 2nd
JH Pep Rally – 12:36 p.m.
HS Pep Rally – 3:07 p.m.
JH Football
Borden County JH @ Hermleigh JH – 5 p.m.
Varsity Football
Borden County @ Hermleigh – 7:30 p.m.

Friday November 3rd
GIRLS STATE CROSS COUNTRY SENDOFF – 8:30 a.m.
Front of the School – Join us in cheering for the State Qualifiers!

Saturday November 4th
1A Girls State Cross Country Competition – 11:10 a.m.
Old Settler’s Park
Round Rock, Texas
Fall Festival – BC Event Center – 5:30 p.m.

Sunday November 5th
Time Change Fall Back One Hour

Borden County ISD Homecoming Week

Homecoming Week at Borden County ISD
*(Spirit Week Activities for 6th – 12th Grades Only)

Monday October 23rd
Regional Cross Country Championships @ Angelo State University – San Angelo
Adjacent to Foster Field/1st Community Credit Union Stadium (Angelo State University) 1620 S. Jackson Street
9 a.m. – Girls 3,200 meter race
9:30 a.m. – Boys 5,000 meter race
Good Luck Lady Coyotes and Coyotes!
*Battle of the Classes (Each Class Wears Their Assigned Color)

Tuesday October 24th
OAP Rehearsal – 7 to 10 p.m.
*Rest Up for Victory (Pajama Day)

Wednesday October 25th
*Merica’ Day (Red, White and Blue)

Thursday October 26th
Junior High Pep Rally – 12:36 p.m.
Junior High Football
BC @ Ira – 5:30 p.m.
Junior Varsity Football
BC @ Ira – 7 p.m.
*Throwback Thursday (Be Creative and Throw It Back)

Friday October 27th
Speech Tournament – Big Spring
Homecoming Pep Rally @ the Football Stadium – 5 p.m.
Senior Supper following the Pep Rally – Cafeteria
Varsity Homecoming Football Game
Ira @ Borden County – 7:30 p.m.
*Extreme Spirit Day (School Colors)

Saturday October 28th
High School Girls Basketball
Junior Varsity & Varsity Girls Basketball Scrimmage @ Seagraves – 10 a.m.
Speech Tournament @ Big Spring

This Week at BCISD

Monday October 16th
Flu Shot Clinic – 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.
Nurse’s Office – Walk In’s Welcome

Tuesday October 17th
OAP Auditions – 7 p.m.

Wednesday October 18th
ASVAB Test – 11th Grade

Thursday October 19th
Junior High Pep Rally – 12:36 p.m.
Junior High Football –
Klondike @ Borden County – 5:30 p.m.
Junior Varsity Football –
Klondike @ Borden County – 7 p.m.

Friday October 20th
High School Pep Rally – 3:07 p.m.
High School Football –
Borden County @ Klondike – 7:30 p.m.

Saturday October 21st
Speech Tournament @ Muleshoe

BCISD This Week

Monday October 9th
HOLIDAY – No School

Junior Scholastic Book Fair Tuesday October 10th – Friday October 13th
Music Hall with Mrs. Buchanan

Tuesday October 10th
Beginning of 2nd Six Weeks
District Cross Country @ Sweetwater

Wednesday October 11th
PSAT Test, 10th -11th Grades
Mini Cheer Camp

Thursday October 12th
Pink Out T-Shirt Order Forms Due at Noon
Junior High Pep Rally – 12:36
Junior High and Junior Varsity Football
Coyote JH/JV @ Sterling City- 5:30/7:00

Friday October 13th
Varsity Football – Open

Saturday October 14th
Speech Tournament @ Midland Lee